+91-11-4750 5866, +91-11-4750 5865

info@redearthmigration.com

Online Registration   

Red Earth

Immigration

Permanent Residency Visa

If you wish to immigrate to the USA, you have to follow proper procedure and apply for a Permanent Residency visa before you can be legally considered as a permanent citizen of the country.

 

What is a Permanent Residency Visa?

The Permanent Residency gives authorization to a foreign national to work and live in the United States of America. A Green Card is used as proof that the person is granted permanent residency. There are several ways for you to obtain a Green Card: marriage to a US citizen, sponsorship by a US citizen relative or resident, petition from an employer, or asylee status and other humanitarian programs.

 

 

Who can avail a Green Card?

 

Family-based: Includes those who are immediate relative or a family member of a US citizen, a family member of a Green Card holder, or a member of a special category, including a person born to a foreign diplomat in the USA.

Employment-based: Includes those offered with a permanent employment in the USA, investors that help create new jobs, persons with extraordinary ability, or other special cases.

Refugee-based: Includes those who had been admitted in the USA as a refugee or a family member of an asylee a year ago and those who are granted asylum a year ago.

 

What are the requirements to apply for Green Card?

 

If you fulfill the following requirements, you are eligible to apply for permanent residence:

• Eligibility for one of the immigrant categories as established in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)

• Admissibility to the US

• Immigrant visa

• Qualifying Immigrant petition personally filed and approved

 

How to apply for a Green Card?

 

Once you've found that you're eligible and had all the requirements (documents and fees) in hand, just file an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (or Form I-485). United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) review your application and notify about your interview schedule. Though the process seems simple, it is a bit tricky and people often need expert advice when applying. To avoid pitfalls, you should ask an immigration expert for guidance. Once the Green Card is issued, it'll be valid for ten years. When the ten years is up, you can just renew it.