+91-11-4750 5866, +91-11-4750 5865

info@redearthmigration.com

Online Registration   

Red Earth

Immigration

Tourist Visa or Visitor Visa

Earlier there were different types of visitor visas, but in April 2015, Standard Visitor Visa replaced a list of visitor visas. Now, a Standard visitor visa is required if you are visiting the UK:

 

• for leisure,

• to see family and friends,

• for a short business trip,

• taking part in any sports or creative event,

• to attend your graduation (i you have completed the course and now stay outside the UK),

• any reason that will be fulfilled within a short span such as medical treatment.

 

Standard Visitor Visa replaced the following:

 

• General Visitor visa

• Family Visitor visa

• Child Visitor visa

• Sports Visitor visa

• Entertainer Visitor visa

• Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists

• Prospective Entrepreneur visa

• Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa

• Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

 

You can apply for a visa at least 3 months prior to your planned travel. You must score 50 points on the point system. Usually, you get the visa for up to 6 months but this could exceed to 12 months in certain conditions such as private medical treatment or when visiting the country as a GAP year researcher. You can get long-term visit visas for 2, 5 or 10 years if you can prove you need to visit Britain regularly for longer period. In any case, you cannot stay more than 6 months on each visit.