+91-11-4750 5866, +91-11-4750 5865

info@redearthmigration.com

Online Registration   

Red Earth

Immigration

Work Visas

New Zealand offers a lot of work visas, all of them being temporary, although some of them can lead to residence. To apply to the work visas, you would need a job or a job offer from a recognized employer at New Zealand. If the applicant has a specialist skill or belong to the area of skill shortage, or has the required and recognized qualifications to work in such a skill shortage arena, chances of getting a visa and also a job in the NZ will be higher.The skills shortage list is further sub divided into

 

•    Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) – This list talks about the occupations which are sustained and a shortage is experienced globally and throughout New Zealand.

 

•    Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL) –This list is about the skilled workers who are immediately required in NZ and which indicates there are no residents who are eligible to take up the job.

 

•    Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL) – This list contains occupations which are in critical shortage in Canterbury region after the 2010-11 earthquake.

 

•    List of Skilled Occupation –If an occupation is on this list, then the applicant is eligible to apply for the resident visa.

 

Here is a list of most popular work visas for New Zealand


Skilled Migrant Resident Visa

The skilled migrant category is a point based system which is based on the factors like age, work experience, qualifications, and a job offer. The applicant has to be below 55 years of age, and meet other requirements like the English language, health and character.

 

The process for this visa follows as–
•    Self-Assessment
•    Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
•    Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
•    Submit a resident application
•    Receive visa

 

The applicant needs to gain 140 points or more, to be selected. If the applicants make around 100 to 135 points, the applicant can still submit the EOI, but might not be selected.

 

Essential Skills Work Visa

The applicant must have been offered a full time job by a recognized employer, after making sure that there are no eligible workers for that particular post in New Zealand. If granted, the applicant will be able to support visa applications for their partner and dependent children. The applicant can be granted a visa up to 5 years depending on the type of work.

 

The process to apply goes as –    

 

The applicant has to provide a written employment form and an ‘Employment Supplementary Form’, which is completed by the employer including an evidence of genuine attempts in hiring the residents for that role.  Once this is done, the applicant apply online by checking the other eligibilities.


Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa (LTSSL)

This is another visa through which you can apply for residential visa, over the time. You need to have the required work experience, qualifications and occupational registration to work in any of the sector mentioned in the Long Term Skill Shortage List. You should also possess a job offer from a recognized employer to work in that particular occupation.  After completing 2 years working in New Zealand in this visa, you can apply for permanent residence in NZ.  You can first apply for up to 30 months and then if the residence application is approved, stay indefinitely. You should be under the age of 55 and should meet other requirements.


Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Visa

For this visa, the applicant should have acquired a talent or a skill which is in demand by a New Zealand accredited employer. If such employer offers a full-time job for the applicant, only then can he/she apply and get a job in NZ. After completing 2 years with the same employer, the applicant can apply for a permanent residential visa.

 

The process for this application is similar to the LTSSL visa, where the applicant has to apply and reside for up to 30 months and then if the residential application is successful, can stay indefinitely.


Specific Purpose Work Visa

This visa is dedicated to those who possess the skills related to the purpose or event mentioned and are visiting NZ for such related reasons.  The applicant should be able to specify the time period required to complete the purpose. This might include business people, sports players, and professional coaches and so on. The duration of stay through this visa mainly depends on the specific reason for applying the visa, from 3 months to 3 years.


Post Study Work Visa - Employer Assisted

Graduates who have finished studying in New Zealand and wish to work should apply for further stay with this visa. The applicant should have an offer letter to work full-time in the same area as the qualification. If granted, this visa may later lead to residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category.

 

The duration for the visa will be for 2 years. The applicant can also work with this visa and can get practical experience in the same area of study.


Academic Visitor Visa

This visa is for those applicants who wish to visit New Zealand as an academic and decide to take part in teaching, educational, professional management or research activities. While applying, the applicant should be able to submit a letter of invitation from the tertiary education institute in which they plan to work. The duration granted through this visa is for 3 months and allows the applicant to work in New Zealand as an academic.